Privacy Policy

i-Function™ Privacy Policy



PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of certain information about you (“you” or “User”) arising out of your use of or access to the i-Function, Inc. (“i-Function,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) website located at https://www.i-function.com/ (“Website”), and any other products, services, applications or software that link to or display this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “i-Function Technology”).

By accessing and using the i-Function Technology, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service located at www.i-Function.com.. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, please immediately stop accessing the i-Function Technology.

How i-Function May Collect and Use Information

We may collect Personally Identifiable Information (“Personal Information” or “PII”) about you that you provide to us (such as when you create an Account), through the i-Function Technology, or from your device when you use or access the Website and/or i-Function Technology.

We may at www.i-function.com collect Personal Information directly from you when you visit the “Website” (or “Site”), and only when you consent for us to do so. This may be through our web forms or registrations, and in connection with your inquiries and purchases you make. i-Function may also collect your Personal Information when you sign up to receive material about i-Function products and services. In addition, i-Function clients who are healthcare providers may choose to provide us with Personal Information relating to their specialties and professional affiliations.

If you submit any Personal Information to i-Function relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with i-Function’s Privacy Policy.

We may also use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a Google tool that we use for web analysis and allows us to understand how users engage with our Website. Google Analytics may use cookies to collect usage and device data. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

We may use the PII that we collect from you to provide you with with information and services that you request and if applicable, the support and services offered through a product or program for which you registered through the Website. We will use your email address for administrative and customer service purposes and for any issues related to your accessing the Website and/or use of the i-Function Technology. We may use collected information grouped together in anonymous form (“Aggregated Information”) to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all of the features and information found on the i-Function Technology. We may also use the information that we collect to improve or develop products, services, or websites, conduct research or analysis, or comply with legal requirements. We or third parties engaged by us may store information that we collect from you. We may also anonymize or de-identify and aggregate data and information collected from Users through the i-Function Technology and use it for business or research purposes.

You may decline to provide any PII to us while visiting and using the i-Function Technology. If you choose not to provide any PII, you may not be able to use the i-Function Technology or certain aspects of the i-Function Technology, Website, or App, and we will not be able to provide you with some of the features and functionality of the i-Function Technology. If you wish to access, amend, update, or delete your PII, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies and Other Technologies

We may gather information about you automatically through your use of the Website, e.g., your IP address and how you navigate the Site. When you visit the Website, we may collect information by automated means, including technologies such as cookies, pixel tags, browser analysis tools, server logs and web beacons. This information is not by itself personally-identifiable. We may use this information to better understand, customize and improve user experience with the Website, our services and offerings.

Cookies

When you visit the Website, we place cookies on your computer. For more information about our Cookies Policy, see below.

Other Technologies

We collect many different types of information from cookies and other technologies. For example, we may collect information about the device you use to access the Website, your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. Our server logs also record the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. An IP address is a unique identifier that devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. We may also collect information about the website you were visiting before you came to www.i-function.com and the website you visit after you leave the Website.

In many cases, the information we collect using cookies and other tools is only used in a non-identifiable way, without any reference to your Personal Information. For example, we use information that we collect about all Website users to optimize the Website and to understand website traffic patterns. We may aggregate and/or de-identify the data about visitors to the Website and use it for product and service development and to improve the quality of our products and services. If we do associate the information we collect using cookies and other technology with your Personal Information, then it will become “Personal Information” and will be utilized as described in this Privacy Policy.

Device Data Collection and Use

From time to time we may collect and use data that relates to the device, operating system and application from which you access our Services. This information is gathered periodically to facilitate the distribution of software updates and other communications related to the application (if any). We may also use this data and information for continuous improvement of the application. We only use this information for the maintenance and improvement of the application.

COOKIES POLICY



Introduction

We use cookies on the Website. This Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Website, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of the Website and services, we will ask you to consent to or reject our use of cookies when you first visit the Website.

About Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. In other words, a cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by your web browser by a website you visit.

A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Website or a third party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the use of the Website more useful to you.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date. A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

How i-Function uses Cookies

When you use and access the Website, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: help us to provide a customized experience and enable us to detect certain kinds of fraud, to enable certain functions of the Website, to provide analytics, to store your preferences. We use both session and persistent cookies on the Website, and we use different types of cookies to run the Website. For example, we may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third-Party Cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third parties’ cookies to report usage statistics of the Website.

Cookies Used by i-Function

We use cookies to help us analyze the use and performance of the Website and services.

Cookies Used by i-Function's Service Providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit the Website.

Managing Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

Chrome

Firefox

Opera

Internet Explorer

Safari

Edge

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on the Website.

How We May Share Your Information

We do not rent, share, or sell PII with other organizations for their own marketing or promotional uses without your express consent. However, there are certain instances in which we may share your PII including use by: third party agents or contractors acting for or on behalf of i-Function, or in connection with i-Function’s business, for further processing in accordance with the original purposes of the collection of information for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Information to communicate with you, and to deliver to you our products and services. We also use your Personal Information to process your requested transactions, and to provide customer service. We also use this information to respond to your requests or inquiries. Further, we may use the information you provide to provide you with data analysis. These uses will help you better understand how our products and services impact you, and will help you to track and respond to concerns, prevent fraud, and further develop and improve our products and services.

Sharing



Third Party Services

We may disclose your Personal Information to our service providers, who will use your information in accordance with our instructions. This may include Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Website and report on activities and trends. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners , and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

Validation

Some of our products, services and information we offer may only be suitable for/accessible to individuals meeting certain eligibility or other criteria. In such cases, we may verify that you meet such criteria. For example, certain information relating to our products is only intended for and accessible to licensed healthcare professionals. We may use Personal Information we collect from you and from outside sources to validate your licensure and eligibility to view such information.

For Legal Reasons

Consistent with applicable law, we will disclose Personal Information when required to do so by law or in response to an enforceable governmental request. We may also disclose Personal Information if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is necessary to detect or address fraud, security or technical issues. In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates and to others where needed to affect the sale or transfer of business assets, to enforce our rights, protect our property, or protect the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed support external auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions. For any sensitive Personal Information, we will ask you for your explicit consent before sharing.

Retention

We will retain your Personal Information only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy. However, under certain circumstances, we may be required to retain your Personal Information for longer periods as required or permitted by law, or as necessary to protect its rights and interests.

Security of Your Information

The security of your PII is important to us. We take steps to help safeguard your information that you provide to use through the i-Function Technology; however, no data or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, please take special care in deciding what information to send us. It is not possible to guarantee the security or integrity of information, particularly when transmitted through the internet.

Links and Third Party Sites

We or the i-Function Technology may provide links to other websites or resources maintained by third parties. You agree that we have no control over and are not responsible for those websites or resources or any information that you provide or may be collected by such third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of those third parties. This Privacy Policy sets forth the privacy practices of i-Function for the i-Function Technology only.

Your Privacy Rights

I-Function will ensure that you can exercise your rights pertaining to your PII, including rights as provided by various data protection laws. We therefore inform you that you are entitled:

  • to have access to your Personal Information upon simple request – that is, you may receive a copy of such data (if requested), unless such data is made directly available to you, for instance within your personal account;
  • to have access upon simple request, and free of charge, the categories and names of addresses of third parties that have received Personal Information for direct marketing purposes;
  • to obtain a rectification of your Personal Information should it be inaccurate, incomplete or obsolete;
  • to obtain the deletion of your Personal Information in the situations set forth by applicable data protection law (the ‘right to be forgotten’);
  • to withdraw your consent to the data processing without affecting the lawfulness of processing, where your Personal Information has been collected and processed on the basis of your consent;
  • to object to the processing of your Personal Information (where it has been collected and processed on the basis of legitimate interests of i-Function) in which case we may ask you to justify your request by explaining to us your particular situation;
  • to request a limitation of the data processing in the situations set forth by applicable law;
  • to have your Personal Information directly transferred by i-Function to a third-party processor of your choice (where technically feasible and when processing is based on your consent); and
  • to non-discrimination, as defined under relevant law, in the Services or quality of Services you receive from us for exercising your rights.


Under certain laws, you may also have the right to “opt-out” of having your Personal Information sold to a third party. This right to “opt-out” does not include the case of a merger, sale, financing, acquisition, or other transaction involving all or part of the i-Function Technology; in such instances, your information may still be involved in a transaction.

For deletion, or ”right to be forgotten” requests, we will undertake a good faith effort to accommodate requests for access to or deletion of personal information. However, these requests may be subject to the evaluation of additional factors, including disproportionate burden or expense, or the risk to the rights, including the privacy rights, of others.

If you have any questions, would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you need any assistance with privacy related matters, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact i-Function” section below. We will take the necessary steps to respond to you as soon as possible.

Notice About Children’s Privacy

The i-Function Technology is not intended for children under the 13 years of age, and we do not accept registration from anyone under the age of 18 years old. If you are under the age of 13, please DO NOT USE the i-Function Technology. No personally identifiable information (as defined in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 15 U.S.C. § 6501 (“COPPA”)) is purposefully or knowingly collected from children under the age of 13 by the i-Function Technology.

In some instances, we may collect PII about children from and with the consent of his/her parent or guardian (e.g., for the provision of services, such as use of the i-Function Technology). In such instances, i-Function collects such information from the child’s parent or guardian directly, or directly from another authorized source. We will not seek to collect any information directly from any child.

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with PII, he or she should contact us as described in the “How to Contact i-Function” section below. We will take reasonable steps to delete such information from our database in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request and obtain from i-Function once a year, free of charge, a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed certain personally identifiable information as defined under California law for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such request, please contact us at the address below. The California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”) requires i-Function to disclose how it responds to “Do Not Track” signals. i-Function does not interpret or respond to “Do Not Track” signals. You may set your browser settings to reject or disable cookies or web beacons. Please not that without enabling these features, your experience of the i-Function Technology may be hindered and you will not be able to take full advantage of the i-Function Technology features. Please see the Help section of your browser for instructions on managing security preferences.

Modifications

i-Function reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to revisit this page frequently to stay aware of any changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date listed below. If i-Function makes any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a prominent notice on the i-Function Technology or send you an email at your last known email address. Your continued use of the i-Function Technology constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

Merger or Sale

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from you or that you provided to us, as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

How To Contact i-Function

Should you have any questions or issues related to this Privacy Policy, the Website or the i-Function

Technology, please contact us:

i-Function, Inc.

1951 NW 7th Avenue, Suite 300

Miami, Florida 33136

info@i-Function.com

(+1) 954-253-9839

This Privacy Policy was last updated: August 2020